Marceline Day

Sisters Alice and Marceline Day

Sisters Alice and Marceline

Name: Marceline Day

Birth Name: Marceline Newlin
Born: April 24, 1908, Colorado Springs, CO
Father: UNKNOWN Newlin
Mother: Irene M. Freeman (1886-1961)
Siblings: Silent screen actress Alice Day
CAREER
On-Screen Active Years: 1924-1933
PERSONAL LIFE
She married fur dealer, Arthur J. Klein in 1931. After divorcing him, it is reported that she married John Arthur in 1959. I can’t find any records regarding this marriage. She reportedly never had children. Marceline was very private about her personal life and didn’t grant interviews after she retired from acting in 1933.
TRIVIA
WAMPAS Baby Star of 1926
DEATH
Died: February 16, 2000, Cathedral City, CA
Age: 91
Cause: natural causes
Interred: cremated
FILMOGRAPHY
 1933 The Fighting Parson

1933 By Appointment Only

1933 The Flaming Signal

1933 Damaged Lives

1933 The Telegraph Trail

1933 Via Pony Express

1932 The Crusader

1932 The King Murder

1932 Broadway to Cheyenne

1932 Arm of the Law

1932 The Fighting Fool

1931 The Pocatello Kid

1931 The Mad Parade

1931 The Mystery Train

1931 The Sky Raiders

1930 Paradise Island

1930 Hot Curves

1930 Sunny Skies

1930 Temple Tower

1930 The Voice of Hollywood No. 9 (Short)

1929 The Show of Shows

1929 The One Woman Idea

1929 The Wild Party

1929 Trent’s Last Case

1929 A Single Man

1928 Stolen Love

1928 Restless Youth

1928 Driftwood

1928 Freedom of the Press

1928 The Cameraman

1928 Detectives

1928 A Certain Young Man

1928 The Big City

1928 Under the Black Eagle

1927 London After Midnight

1927 The Road to Romance

1927 Captain Salvation

1927 Rookies

1927 Red Clay

1927 The Beloved Rogue

1926 College Days

1926 That Model from Paris

1926 Fools of Fashion

1926 The Gay Deceiver

1926 The Boy Friend

1926 Looking for Trouble

1926 The Barrier

1926 Hell’s Four Hundred

1926 Western Pluck

1925 The Splendid Road

1925 The Wall Street Whiz

1925 The White Outlaw

1925 The Party (Short)

1925 His New Suit (Short)

1925 Short Pants (Short)

1925 Discord in ‘A’ Flat (Short)

1925 Heart Trouble (Short)

1925 Renegade Holmes, M.D.

1925 The Taming of the West

1924 The Hansom Cabman (Short)

1924 The Luck o’ the Foolish (Short)

1924 Black Oxfords (Short)

1924 Picking Peaches (Short)

Marceline Day

Advertisements