Billie Dove

Billie DoveName: Billie Dove
Birth Name: Bertha L. Bohny (later legally changed to Lillian)
Born: May 14, 1903, New York, New York
Father: Charles Bohny (1870-unknown)
Mother: Bertha Kagl (1883-1972)
Siblings: Charles Reinhardt Bohny (1906-1963)
CAREER
Active On-Screen Years: 1921-1932
PERSONAL LIFE
Married film director Irvin Willat (1890-1976) in 1923 and divorced him in 1929. In 1933 she married oil executive Robert Kenaston (1908-1973). They were married until 1970. They had a son, Robert Alan Jr. (1934-1995) and an adopted daughter, Gail Melinda (b. 1938). Billie later had a brief third marriage to an architect, John Miller, which ended in divorce in 1975. After her third divorce and Robert Kenaston’s death, Billie took the surname of Kenaston again.
TRIVIA
Began her career on stage in the Ziegfeld Follies at the age of 14.
Started out in films as an extra in Fort Lee, New Jersey.
She was engaged to Howard Hughes, but called it off for a reason she would never disclose. According to Billie, Howard paid her then husband, Irvin Willat, $325,000 to divorce her. She said that she had begged Howard not to do it and that she felt like she “had been bought and sold”.
Won a walk-on appearance in Diamond Head in 1962 after she won a jingle writing contest.
DEATH
Died: December 31, 1997, Santa Monica, CA
Age: 94
Cause: pneumonia
Interred: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, CA
FILMOGRAPHY
1921      Get-Rich-Quick Wallingford

1921      At the Stage Door

1922      Polly of the Follies

1922      Beyond the Rainbow

1922      Youth to Youth

1922      One Week of Love

1923      All the Brothers Were Valiant

1923      Madness of Youth

1923      Soft Boiled

1923      The Lone Star Ranger

1923      The Thrill Chaser

1924      On Time

1924      Try and Get It

1924      Yankee Madness

1924      Wanderer of the Wasteland

1924      The Roughneck

1924      Folly of Vanity

1925      The Air Mail

1925      The Light of Western Stars

1925      Wild Horse Mesa

1925      The Lucky Horseshoe

1925      The Fighting Heart

1925      The Ancient Highway

1926      The Black Pirate

1926      The Lone Wolf Returns

1926      The Marriage Clause

1926      Kid Boots

1927      An Affair of the Follies

1927      Sensation Seekers

1927      The Tender Hour

1927      The Stolen Bride

1927      The American Beauty

1927      The Love Mart

1928      The Heart of a Follies Girl

1928      Yellow Lily

1928      Night Watch

1928      Adoration

1929      Careers

1929      The Man and the Moment

1929      Her Private Life

1929      The Painted Angel

1930      The Other Tomorrow

1930      A Notorious Affair

1930      Sweethearts and Wives

1930      One Night at Susie’s

1931      The Lady Who Dared

1931      The Age for Love

1932      Cock of the Air

1932      Blondie of the Follies

1962      Diamond Head (cameo role)

Billie Dove

 

Advertisements