Alice Day

Marceline and Alice Day2Name: Alice Day
Birth Name: Jacquiline Alice Newlin (There are numerous references online to this first name, but I have yet to find hard proof. The 1910 census lists her name as Alice.)
Born: November 7, 1906, CO
Father: UNKNOWN Newlin
Mother: Irene M. Freeman aka Irene Day (1886-1961)
Siblings: Silent screen actress Marceline Day
CAREER
On-Screen Active Years: 1923-1932
PERSONAL LIFE
She married wealthy broker, Jack Cohn, in an extravagant wedding in Santa Barbara in 1930. They had two children, Richard Buschke Cohn (1931-2002) and Gary Buschke Cohn (1933-living?). The union ended with a lengthy court battle over custody of the children and allocation of property. In 1953, Richard legally changed his name to Richard Newlin Day. Little seems to be known about her second husband. His surname was Hawkins and that is the name that Alice was using at the time of her death.
TRIVIA
Started out as a Mack Sennett Bathing Beauty
WAMPAS Baby Star of 1928
DEATH
Died: May 25, 1995, Orange, CA
Age: 89
Cause: natural causes
Interred: n/a
FILMOGRAPHY
1932 Gold

1932 Two-Fisted Law

1932 Love Bound

1931 The Lady from Nowhere

1930 Viennese Nights

1930 Hot Curves

1930 Ladies in Love

1930 In the Next Room

1930 Melody Man

1929 The Love Racket

1929 The Show of Shows

1929 Little Johnny Jones

1929 Is Everybody Happy?

1929 Skin Deep

1929 Times Square

1929 Drag

1929 Red Hot Speed

1928 The Way of the Strong

1928 Phyllis of the Follies

1928 The Smart Set

1927 The Gorilla

1927 Night Life

1927 See You in Jail

1927 A Dozen Socks (Short)

1927 The Plumber’s Daughter (Short)

1927 Pass the Dumplings (Short)

1926 The Waiter from the Ritz

1926 Kitty from Killarney (Short)

1926 Hesitating Horses (Short)

1926 His New York Wife

1926 Should Husbands Marry? (Short)

1926 The Perils of Petersboro (Short)

1926 Her Actor Friend (Short)

1926 Alice Be Good (Short)

1926 Puppy Lovetime (Short)

1926 The Ghost of Folly (Short)

1926 A Love Sundae (Short)

1926 Spanking Breezes (Short)

1926 Gooseland (Short)

1926 Hot Cakes for Two (Short)

1925 Hotsy-Totsy (Short)

1925 The Soapsuds Lady (Short)

1925 A Sweet Pickle (Short)

1925 Love and Kisses (Short)

1925 Cold Turkey (Short)

1925 Tee for Two (Short)

1925 Bashful Jim (Short)

1925 The Beloved Bozo (Short)

1925 Honeymoon Hardships (Short)

1925 The Plumber (Short)

1925 The Sea Squawk (Short)

1924 Off His Trolley (Short)

1924 The Reel Virginian (Short)

1924 Riders of the Purple Cows (Short)

1924 Little Robinson Corkscrew (Short)

1924 East of the Water Plug (Short)

1924 The First 100 Years (Short)

1924 Romeo and Juliet (Short)

1924 His New Mamma (Short)

1924 The Cat’s Meow (Short)

1924 Flickering Youth (Short)

1924 Shanghaied Lovers (Short)

1924 Secrets

1924 Picking Peaches (Short)

1923 My Pal (Short)

1923 The Temple of Venus

Alice Day

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s